Translate

Thursday, August 3, 2023

FIA Act 1974 MCQs Questions with Answers FPSC Test

 

FIA Act 1974 MCQs Questions with Answers FPSC Test

FIA Act 1974 MCQs Questions with Answers for FIA Jobs Test. Multiple choice questions (MCQs) and answers for FIA job test preparation. Federal Investigation Agency (FIA) Act MCQ for FPSC Test.

NOTE: FPSC Assistant Director (Investigation) Test contains one section of questions from FIA Act, 1974. The test is scheduled in August 2023.

FIA Act 1974 MCQs

Q. How many Schedules are there in the FIA Act 1974?
(A) 15
(B) 30
(C) 100
(D) 115

The answer is: (D) 115

Q. Who can make rules for carrying out the purposes of the FIA Act, 1974?
(A) Federal Government
(B) Parliament
(C) Specialized Senate Committee
(D) DG FIA

The answer is: (A) Federal Government

Q. Who is indemnified from suit, prosecution or other legal proceeding in exercising power which are in good faith and in accordance to the FIA Act given under the FIA Act, 1974?
(A) DG FIA
(B) All members of FIA under BPS-19 and above
(C) Federal Government
(D) All of the above are indemnified

The answer is: (D) All of the above are indemnified

Q. The power to amend any Schedule of FIA Act, 1974 is vested in the
(A) Federal Government
(B) Senate
(C) Supreme Court
(D) Parliament

The answer is: (A) Federal Government

Q. According to the FIA Act 1974, who is head of the Federal Investigation Agency (FIA)?
(A) DG FIA
(B) Defence Minister
(C) Interior Minister
(D) President FIA

The answer is: (A) DG FIA

Q. Who is the current director general of Federal Investigation Agency (FIA)?
(A) Sanaullah Abbasi
(B) Mohsin Hassan Butt
(C) Wajid Zia
(D) Bashir Ahmed Memon

The answer is: (B) Mohsin Hassan Butt

Q. Which from the following offences do not deal by FIA?
(A) Immigration related offences
(B) Human Trafficking
(C) Offences related to Intellectual Property Rights
(D) All of above are dealt by FIA

The answer is: (D) All of above are dealt by FIA

Q. Which from the following offences do not deal by FIA?
(A) Organised corruption
(B) Cyber Crime
(C) Money Laundering
(D) All of above are dealt by FIA

The answer is: (D) All of above are dealt by FIA

Q. Director General FIA (also called DG FIA) is appointed by
(A) Supreme Court
(B) Minister of Interior
(C) Federal Government
(D) The most senior in rank take the charge

The answer is: (C) Federal Government

Q. Federal Investigation Agency (FIA) also serve as a/an
(A) NGO
(B) amnesty Pakistan
(C) headquarter of Interpol Pakistan
(D) headquarter of Monetary Policy

The answer is: (C) headquarter of Interpol Pakistan

No comments:

Post a Comment